• LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon

BioQuest Advisory Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | info@bioquestsg.com | +65 6841 0270 | Privacy Policy

© 2020 BioQuest Advisory Pte. Ltd.

Content Disclaimer. The content of this website is provided for information purposes only. No legal liability or other responsibility is accepted by or on behalf of BioQuest Advisory Pte. Ltd. for any errors, omissions, or statements on this site, or any site to which these pages connect.

© 2017 BioQuest Advisory Pte. Ltd.

Introduction

 

At BioQuest (BQ), your privacy is important to us and we respect your choices with regards to the use of your personal data. As a privacy conscious Organisation, our Personal Data Protection Policy sets out how BioQuest (BQ) Advisory Pte. Ltd., our affiliated companies (collectively referred to herein as “Organisation”, BQ”, “us”, “we” or “our”) explains the way in which we collect, use, disclose and/or retain your Personal Data in compliance to the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) of Singapore.

 

Our Personal Data Protection Policy sets out:

 

  • our policies on how we manage your Personal Data;

  • the types of Personal Data we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain;

  • how we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data; and

  • the purpose(s) for which we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data.

 

You agree and consent to us, the Organisation, to collect, use and disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data in the manner set forth in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

 

This Personal Data Protection Policy supplements but neither supersede nor replace any other consent which you may have previously provided to us nor does it affect any right that we may have contractually with regards to the collection, use, disclosure and/ or retention of your Personal Data.

 

From time to time, we may update this Personal Data Protection Policy to ensure that our Policy is consistent any regulatory changes. Should any revision(s) be made to this Personal Data Protection Policy, updates will be published on our website (https://www.bioquestsg.com/bioquest-privacy-policy). Subject to your legal rights in Singapore, the prevailing terms of the Personal Data Protection Policy shall apply.

 

This Personal Data Protection Policy forms a part of the terms and conditions governing your relationship with us and should be read in conjunction with such terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”). In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Policy and the Terms and Conditions, the provisions of the Terms and Conditions shall prevail.

 

Your Personal Data

 

In this Personal Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data and/or information about you from which you can be identified by, either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we may have legitimate access to. Examples of such Personal Data include but are not limited to:

 

  • your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided in any forms you may have submitted to use, or in other forms of interaction with you;

  • your photos;

  • your employment history, education background, and income levels;

  • Personal Data of your family members, such as next of kin, spouses, and children;

  • information relating to payments, such as your bank account number;

  • information about your usage of and interaction with our website and/ or services including computer and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views and traffic to and from our website.

 

 

Collection of your Personal Data

 

Generally, we may collect your Personal Data through the following ways:

 

  • when you send us a message and request we contact you;

  • when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data;

  • when you access our website;

  • when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;

  • when you interact with any of our employees;

  • when you engage us for industrial relations services; and

  • when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason(s).

 

When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously, but please refer to the section on the use of cookies.

 

Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

 

Generally, we may collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data for the following purposes:

 

  • to manage job application(s);

  • to engage on projects and/or provide you with our advisory service(s);

  • to improve customer services, such as dispute resolution, handling of requests and enquiries;

 

Marketing/ Optional Purposes

 

From time to time, we may contact you via mail, electronic mail, telephone or social medial platforms, to inform you of market/industry/technology trends, our services and information that we think may be of interest to you.

 

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing materials and we will remove your details from our marketing database/mailing list.

 

Please note that we may still send you non-marketing messages such as surveys and customer-service or related notices.

 

Disclosure of your Personal Data

 

We may disclose your Personal Data to the following group of external organisation for purposes mentioned above, subjected to the requirements of applicable laws:

 

  • hospitals, clinics or insurance companies in relation to medical consultations, claims;

  • event hosts, agents, contractors or third-party service providers who provide services, such as events, application of insurance, payment, payroll, data processing, training, market research, to the Organisation;

  • work related engagements;

  • professional advisers such as auditors;

  • relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any government authority;

  • any other person in relation to the purposes set forth above.

 

Use of Cookies

 

We may collect or analyse anonymised information from which individuals cannot be identified (“Aggregate Information”), such as number of users and their frequency of use, the number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on our websites and common entry and exit points into our websites.

 

We make use of “cookies” to store and track Aggregate Information about you when you enter our website(s). Such cookies are used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their online preferences.

 

Such aggregate Information collected may be used to assist us in analysing the usage of our website(s) to improve your online experience with us.

 

Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, please note that this may affect the functionality of the website(s).

Protection of your Personal Data

 

We maintain appropriate security safeguards and practices to protect your Personal Data unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification disposal or similar risks, in accordance with applicable laws.

 

Accuracy of your Personal Data

 

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your Personal Data remains accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

You may also keep us informed when there are any updates to your Personal Data by contacting us directly.

 

Withdrawal of Consent

 

If you wish to withdraw your consent to any use or disclosure of your Personal Data as set out in this Personal Data Protection Policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer.

 

Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use or disclosure of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may no longer be able to continue to provide market/industry/technology trends, our services and information that we think may be of interest to you.

 

Contacting Us

 

Should you have any feedback or enquiries relating to your personal data or if you wish to stop receiving promotional or marketing messages from us, please contact:

Email : info@bioquestsg.com

Postal Address: 11 North Buona Vista Drive, The Metropolis Tower 2 #08-09 Singapore 138589

Telephone Number : 6841 0270

 

For more information about PDPA, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg